
FT-F903 Professional 4K 16MP Document Camera for Education & Business Presentation
4K 16MP document camera with CMOS sensor, 50x zoom, A3 capture, USB/HDMI/VGA output, ideal for classroom teaching and presentations.
View productProcurement teams comparing document camera suppliers and document camera manufacturers usually have one question behind the quotation: who actually builds the unit, and who is only reselling it? This guide gives buyers a repeatable way to classify a vendor, score a 4K classroom visualizer against a weighted matrix, and turn a teaching requirement into a spec sheet — using the FT-F705 4K foldable optical document camera as the working reference.
Written for procurement managers, AV integrators, education distributors, importers, district buyers and sourcing teams assembling a document camera program.
Step 1 — Classify the vendor
Three vendor types can send the same product photo and the same price sheet, but they carry very different risk. Classify the vendor before you negotiate, because pricing structure, QC ownership, MOQ flexibility, warranty responsibility and customization depth all follow from who controls production.
| Decision area | Manufacturer | Trading company | Agent / hybrid supplier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Who owns production | Builds the unit in its own facility and controls incoming materials, assembly and final test. | Buys finished goods from one or more factories and resells them under its own paperwork. | Mix of own assembly for some models and outsourced production for others — check model by model. |
| Pricing structure | Quoted from bill of materials plus overhead, so the cost build-up can be discussed line by line. | Adds a reseller margin on top of the factory price; the underlying cost is usually not visible. | Depends on which link of the chain holds the stock you are buying. |
| QC control | Can stop a batch at incoming inspection, in-line test and outgoing inspection. | Can only inspect what is delivered to its own warehouse. | Varies by model — ask who signs the outgoing inspection report. |
| MOQ flexibility | MOQ is usually tied to tooling, PCB runs or packaging print runs, so it can often be negotiated per configuration. | MOQ is inherited from the factory it buys from and is rarely negotiable. | Sometimes the most flexible option for a small pilot or sample order. |
| Warranty ownership | Warranty is serviced from the factory's own spares pool and production records. | Warranty is passed back to the factory; the response depends on that commercial relationship. | Defined case by case — insist the warranty holder is named in writing. |
| Customization depth | Can change firmware and UI, ports, housing, packaging and bundled accessories. | Limited to branding, labels and packaging the factory already allows. | Ask which party actually executes the engineering change, not who promises it. |
| Communication speed | First technical answer may take longer, but it comes from the source and can be repeated. | Fast first reply; slows down once the factory has to be consulted. | Depends heavily on the individual contact and how many accounts they carry. |
| Lead time | Quoted against a production schedule you can ask to see, including the line slot. | Adds handling time and sometimes a second shipment stage. | Varies; ask for the schedule in writing before you commit to a delivery date. |
| IP & engineering access | NDA can cover drawings, tooling ownership and firmware change scope. | Rarely holds engineering files and cannot share them. | Ask whether an NDA can actually be backed by drawings and a tooling list. |
A single campus wants to test a document camera before a district rollout. At this volume, MOQ flexibility and sample turnaround matter more than unit price.
Decision: ask for MOQ per configuration in writing, and confirm the exact unit a sample would be built from.
Your brand needs its own packaging, labeling and UI language. Customization depth decides whether the project is a sticker change or a genuine product program.
Decision: only a vendor that owns the firmware and tooling can commit to a UI and packaging change.
Several hundred units go into shared rooms where hinges, arms and adapters wear first. Who services the warranty decides the total cost of ownership.
Decision: match the vendor to the spare-part and repair path before you compare price per unit.
Step 2 — Score the offer
Score each criterion from 1 (weak or unproven) to 5 (documented), multiply by the weight, and total the result out of 100. The FT-F705 4K foldable optical document camera is used below as the reference point for what a fully documented answer looks like.
| # | Criterion & weight | Why it matters | Evidence to request | Red flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Imaging resolution & frame rate 15 | Text must stay readable when projected or streamed, and frame rate decides whether handwriting looks smooth or smeared. | A model-specific output table. The FT-F705 4K model publishes 3840x2160@30Hz and 1920x1080@60Hz over HDMI, and 3840x2160@15fps / 1920x1080@30fps over USB. | A marketing line such as "4K ready" with no model-specific output table. |
| 2 | Optical zoom 12 | Optical magnification keeps detail; digital-only zoom softens small print and thin diagrams. | Optical and digital magnification stated separately — for example 12x optical with 10x digital on the FT-F705. | One combined zoom number with no split between optical and digital. |
| 3 | Shooting area 10 | Decides whether a full textbook spread, an exam page and a 3D object can share one frame without repositioning the camera. | A stated area plus a photo of a full page in frame — the FT-F705 covers A3 and below. | Area described only as "large" or "extra wide" with no size reference. |
| 4 | Output connectivity 12 | You have to match the rooms you are installing into: HDMI for current panels, VGA for legacy rooms, USB for capture software. | A full port map with resolution per port: 1x HDMI in, 1x HDMI out, 1x VGA out, 1x USB 2.0 Type-B (UVC), 2x USB Type-A, plus audio in and out. | No port map, or a port list that changes between product revisions. |
| 5 | PC-free operation 10 | Rooms without a computer still need capture, recording, freeze and split-screen for demonstration teaching. | Confirm which functions run without a computer and where files land — the FT-F705 stores to onboard temporary memory, a USB flash drive or a TF card up to 128GB (card not included). | Every feature quietly assumes a connected laptop. |
| 6 | Audio & microphone 8 | Lesson capture without usable audio is only half the material for review and hybrid teaching. | Built-in microphone support and external audio interfaces — the FT-F705 lists built-in mic support with 1x AUDIO in and 1x AUDIO out. | Audio offered as an optional extra with no interface detail. |
| 7 | Anti-theft & mounting 8 | Units installed in shared rooms are exposed; a security anchor and a known footprint protect the investment. | Kensington lock support and the fold/unfold footprint — FT-F705: 373.5x110x160 mm folded and 448x385x160 mm unfolded. | No security anchor point and no installation guidance. |
| 8 | Firmware, UI & control path 8 | Controls decide teacher training time and how quickly a class recovers from a wrong setting. | A button map, remote range and update route — the FT-F705 uses physical buttons for zoom, focus, rotation, lighting and capture, mouse control, and a 360° IR remote receiver. | No UI documentation and no answer on how firmware issues are fixed in the field. |
| 9 | Certification & test documents 7 | Compliance files are checked at customs and again at district procurement. | Documents that name the exact model and show the factory as certificate holder, plus test reports for the shipped configuration. | A certificate for a different model, or a holder name that is not the factory. |
| 10 | Warranty, spares & after-sales 10 | A classroom rollout lives or dies on the repair path once units are in daily use. | Written warranty term, spare-part list, repair turnaround and the party that owns the return process. | Verbal warranty, no spare-part list and no named service contact. |
Copy the ten criteria into your own procurement scorecard and keep the weights unless your project has a different priority. A district with legacy VGA rooms should raise the connectivity weight; a private-label buyer should raise the firmware and UI weight.
Score the same model twice with two different contacts. A wide gap between a sales answer and a technical answer is itself a finding.
Step 4 — Send a complete RFQ
An RFQ that arrives without outputs, shooting area and document requirements produces a generic quotation. Fill the fields below once and you can reuse the sheet for every vendor you approach.
Subject: RFQ - 4K foldable document camera, FT-F705-class reference Hello, We are sourcing document cameras for [project / region / quantity]. Please quote the following configuration. 1. Model: FT-F705 4K foldable optical document camera, or the closest 4K foldable alternative you build 2. Quantity: ___ units for the first order, ___ units per year thereafter 3. Outputs: HDMI 3840x2160@30Hz, VGA 1920x1080@60Hz, USB (UVC) for capture 4. Shooting area: A3 and below 5. PC-free operation: confirm image capture, video recording, freeze frame and split-screen without a computer 6. Audio: built-in microphone plus external audio input and output 7. Storage: USB flash drive or TF card up to 128GB 8. Power: external DC 12V adapter or Type-C 5V/2A 9. Security: Kensington lock support 10. Packaging and labeling: [requirements] 11. Documents required: spec sheet, certificate naming this exact model, test report, written warranty terms, spare-part list Please confirm MOQ, sample availability and sample lead time, production lead time, payment terms, warranty service path and the price of the folding arm and hinge assembly as spare parts. Best regards, [Name] / [Company] / [Country]
| RFQ field | What to write | Reference answer on the FT-F705 |
|---|---|---|
| Output resolution | State resolution and frame rate for each output you will use. | HDMI 3840x2160@30Hz and 1920x1080@60Hz; USB 3840x2160@15fps and 1920x1080@30fps |
| Zoom | Split optical magnification from digital. | 12x optical, 10x digital |
| Shooting area | Name the largest object that must fit in one frame. | A3 and below |
| Ports | List required outputs and inputs separately. | 1x HDMI in, 1x HDMI out, 1x VGA out, 1x USB 2.0 Type-B (UVC), 2x USB Type-A, audio in and out |
| PC-free functions | Name the actions that must work with no computer attached. | Capture, video recording, freeze frame, split-screen; files to onboard memory, USB flash drive or TF card up to 128GB |
| Audio | Confirm built-in and external audio. | Built-in mic support, 1x AUDIO in, 1x AUDIO out |
| Security & footprint | Specify the anti-theft method and the installed dimensions. | Kensington lock support; 373.5x110x160 mm folded, 448x385x160 mm unfolded |
| Documents | List the paperwork the purchase order depends on. | Model-specific certificate, test report, written warranty terms and spare-part list |
Step 5 — Screen the risk
Most sourcing failures are visible before the order is placed. The six patterns below appear repeatedly in document camera programs; each one comes with a proof step you can request in the same email thread.
A document camera is a moving product. The folding arm rotates, the lens is exposed in a shared room and the hinge takes thousands of open-and-close cycles in a school year. The FT-F705 is built as a foldable platform with a multi-angle rotating arm and a compact folded footprint of 373.5x110x160 mm, which is exactly why the wear path deserves a written answer.
Ask how the hinge and arm are serviced, how the lens is protected when folded, and what the spare folding assembly costs. Put those lines in the purchase order so a worn hinge is a maintenance ticket rather than a new procurement project.
The contact quotes a factory, but the business licence, the shipping address and the video walkthrough point to three different places.
Verify: schedule a live video walkthrough of the line that will actually build your batch, and match the address to the licence.The file is real, but it names a sibling model, an older revision or a holder company that is not the factory issuing the invoice.
Verify: request documents naming the exact model you are buying and showing the factory as certificate holder, plus test reports for the shipped configuration.The vendor can discuss sensor and resolution but goes quiet on the parts that move every school day.
Verify: ask for the hinge and arm service procedure, spare-part pricing and the folded protection method for the lens.Coverage is described as "full support" with no term, no exclusions and no named party who signs the repair.
Verify: get the warranty term, exclusions, repair turnaround and the responsible entity in writing before the deposit.The quotation says one minimum, the packaging discussion says another, and the colour you approved has a third threshold.
Verify: confirm MOQ per model, per colour and per packaging configuration inside the quotation document, not in the email thread.Nobody can explain the button map, the UI language options or how a firmware defect would be fixed once units are installed.
Verify: request the button map and remote receiver specification, the update route, and who owns firmware changes for your configuration.Manufacturer snapshot
When a vendor is a manufacturer, the vetting conversation changes: the answers about tooling, testing and spare parts come from the same organisation that builds the unit.
Bring your project details with the enquiry: quantity and region, the outputs your rooms support, the shooting area you need, packaging and labeling requirements, and the certificate or test documents your tender depends on. If your program includes branding, packaging, firmware or accessory changes, state the scope in the first message so the answer covers the full configuration rather than a stock unit.
start by classifying the vendor. ask which address assembles the unit, whose name appears on the outgoing inspection report and who services the warranty. pricing, moq and customization depth all follow from whether you are talking to a manufacturer, a trading company or an agent.
a manufacturer builds the unit in its own facility and controls incoming materials, in-line testing and final test. a trading company buys finished goods and resells them, so its qc is limited to what it receives and its warranty depends on the factory behind it. a hybrid vendor may assemble some models in house and outsource others, so ask the question model by model.
request a model-specific output table (for the ft-f705 4k: 3840x2160@30hz and 1920x1080@60hz over hdmi), a port map, the shooting area, the pc-free function list, written warranty terms, a spare-part list, and certificates or test reports naming the exact model with the factory as holder.
include resolution and frame rate per output, 12x optical zoom separated from 10x digital zoom, an a3 shooting area, hdmi, vga and usb connectivity with hdmi input, pc-free capture and recording, built-in microphone support with audio in and out, storage to a usb flash drive or tf card up to 128gb, kensington lock support, and the folded and unfolded dimensions.
treat the folding arm and lens as wear parts. ask for the hinge and arm service procedure, spare-part pricing and how the lens is protected when folded, then include those lines in the purchase order so replacements do not become a separate procurement project.
send your quantity and region, the outputs your rooms support, the shooting area you need, packaging and labeling requirements, and the documents your tender depends on through the contact page. phantrue is the brand of shenzhen jingtu technology co., ltd., founded in 2008 and headquartered in shenzhen, china.